Downs v. Industrial Commission, 143 Ill. App. 3d 383 (1986)
[…] Prior to its amendment in 1975, section 1(d) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)) provided as follows:

“[T]he term ‘Occupational Disease’ means a disease arising out *386of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable, except where the said diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease as defined in this Section.”

In 1975 section 1(d) of the Workers’ Occupational Disease Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)) was amended to provide as follows:

“[T]he term ‘Occupational Disease’ means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become aggravated and rendered disabling as result of the exposure of the employment.”

In 1976 the following language was added to section 1(d) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)):

“*** Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or increased by the employment and not common to the general public.”

There appears to be no direct case authority in this State interpreting the amendments to section 1(d). They are referred to obliquely in Bunney v. Industrial Com.