Downs v. Industrial Commission, 143 Ill. App. 3d 383 (1986)
[…] Since claimant maintains that her degenerative-disc disease was aggravated by her employment, it is necessary to determine both whether her condition was aggravated by the exposure of the employment and whether the risk of repeated bending and lifting is peculiar to or increased by claimant’s employment as a meat wrapper and not common to the general public.

The question of whether claimant’s condition was aggravated by the exposure of the employment is simply a question of causation. Section 1(d) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, par. 172.36(l)(d)) provides:

“A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all *389the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.”

Although that portion of the statute excluding ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed has been repealed, such a criterion is still relevant to the determination of whether a disease is causally connected to one’s employment.