Island Lake Water Co. v. La Salle Development Corp., 143 Ill. App. 3d 310 (1986)
[…] *321 By its terms, section 11 — 117—3 requires a referendum when a municipality proposes to acquire or construct any public utility “under the provisions of this Division 117.” Here the municipality is not proceeding under division 117. It is proceeding under division 129 which authorizes certain types of municipalities to build and operate waterworks by following a different procedure under which a referendum is required only if 20% of the voters petition for one. Section 1— 9 — 1 of the Illinois Municipal Code includes the following rule of .construction:

“The provisions of this Code shall be cumulative in effect and if any provision is inconsistent with another provision of this Code ***, it shall be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation upon any other power granted to or possessed by municipalities.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, par. 1—9—1.)