People v. Wilson, 142 Ill. App. 3d 277 (1986)
[…] Section 5 of the SPCA prohibits the application of “any general use or restricted pesticide” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. llUA;, par. 2205) by an individual engaged in commercial structural pest control who has not been certified under the Act. The Act defines a “general use pesticide” as

“any substance *** intended to preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any pest, the use of which has been categorized as general under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 3 of FIFRA [Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. sec. 136a(d)(1)(B) (1982))].” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. IIIV2, par. 2203.22.)

The FIFRA section referred to provides for the classification of a pesticide for general use

“[i]f the Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] determines that the pesticide, when applied in accordance with its directions for use, warnings and cautions and for the uses for which it is registered *** or in accordance with a widespread and commonly recognized practice, will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment ***.” 7 U.S.C. sec. 136a(d)(1)(B) (1982).