Children's Memorial Hospital v. Mueller, 141 Ill. App. 3d 951 (1986)
[…] The court found that its determination involved a question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that appellate resolution of this question might materially advance the ultimate termination of this litigation. This appeal followed.

DCFS argues that the circuit court erred in denying its motions to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the actions against it are against the State. Plaintiff therefore argues that the circuit court has no jurisdiction and that the suits should have been filed in the Illinois Court of Claims. We agree.

Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides in pertinent part that:

*954“The court [of claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
* * *
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 37, par. 439.8.)

Thus, the circuit court is without jurisdiction to entertain contract claims against the State. (Senn Park Nursing Center v.