People v. Woods, 141 Ill. App. 3d 1079 (1986)
[…] On July 2, 1984, a hearing was had on defendant’s petition, during which the following exchange took place between the court and an assistant public defender:

“MS. De FRANCO: For the record, Joe Woods is a Post Conviction case in [sic] which your Honor handed to me last week to read. I have read this post conviction brief filed by the defendant, Joe Woods, from the penitentiary, and I do not find a cause of action.
THE COURT: P. C. dismissed.”

Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that where a trial court finds a post-conviction petition to be frivolous and patently without merit, section 122 — 2.1(a) mandates that the court make such findings and specify its reasons in a written order. That section provides:

“(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant of this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(a).

Initially, we note that the identical argument was dealt with most recently and rejected by the appellate court in People v. Cox (1985), 136 Ill.