Jones v. Department of Labor, 140 Ill. App. 3d 699 (1986)
[…] “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 431(A).)

The Board of Review found that plaintiff left her job due to domestic and transportation concerns. Thus, her leaving was not for any cause attributable to K mart. This finding is certainly supported by the manifest weight of the evidence.

Plaintiff does not seriously dispute this finding. She argues, however, that the Board erred in not applying the exception to ineligibility found in section 601(BX5). That provision reads as follows:

“(B) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to an individual who has left work voluntarily: ***
(5) Which he had accepted after separation from other work, and the work which he left voluntarily would be deemed unsuitable under the provisions of Section 603.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, par. 431(B)(5).)

Plaintiff contends that the extreme disparity between her wages at IH and K mart rendered the latter unsuitable within the meaning of section 603.

Section 603 provides: