Chambers v. Industrial Commission, 139 Ill. App. 3d 550 (1985)
[…] Industrial Com. (1979), 74 Ill. 2d 252, 384 N.E.2d 1318), and that items outside the record are not properly before this court. (See Board of Education v. Industrial Com. (1974), 58 Ill. 2d 105, 317 N.E.2d 497.) Consequently, we do not consider the petitioner’s IL-W-5 exhibits, first presented to the trial court and never admitted into evidence.

Secondly, we address whether the decision of the Commission was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The sole issue presented below was whether the petitioner was an “employee” under section 1 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)). Section 1, in relevant part, defines as employees, “persons whose employment is outside of the State of Illinois where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, *** and persons whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)(2).

Courts have looked to the place of contract to determine whether accidental injuries suffered outside Illinois fall within the Act. See United Airlines, Inc. v. Industrial Com.