Steinberg v. Petta, 139 Ill. App. 3d 503 (1985)
[…] Zoltanski (1984), 62 N.Y.2d 572, 468 N.E.2d 13) and has never been the law in Illinois. Edelstein v. Costelli (1967), 85 Ill. App. 2d 81, 229 N.E.2d 557 (abstract of opinion).

For the reasons stated above, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

LINN, J., concurs.

PRESIDING JUSTICE JIGANTI,

dissenting:

The only issue before the court is whether Lawrence Petta, the defendant, is responsible to James Steinberg under the provisions of the Animal Control Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 8, par. 351 et seq.). Section 16 of that Act provides:

“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 8, par. 366.)

*511The term “owner” is defined in section 2.16 of the Act which states: