Crittenden v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 139 Ill. App. 3d 154 (1985)
[…] Officer Kennedy prepared this report and the plaintiff approved it. Clearly the board believed the testimony of Gina Copitas as to who had beaten her. Officer Kennedy himself had testified that he knew Koch was involved in this battery, although he claimed Calderazzo was the main offender. The board’s determination was supported by the evidence.

The board also found that the plaintiff had obstructed justice by coercing Copitas to sign a criminal complaint for battery against Caldarazzo when plaintiff knew that Copitas had not been struck by him in the manner specified in the complaint. Section 31 — 4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 31 — 4(a)) provides:

“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to *** obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person he knowingly *** plants false evidence [or] furnishes false information ***.”

Plaintiff presented Copitas a complaint stating that Caldarazzo had struck her in the face with his fists. The board clearly believed Copitas’ testimony that this allegation was false and she had so informed the plaintiff.