Barliant v. Follett Corp., 138 Ill. App. 3d 756 (1985)
[…] The court found that:

“*** the only expert testimony concerning custom and usage in the publishing industry was introduced by the plaintiff as part of his case through Mr. Follett, who has been in the publishing business since 1953. *** Mr. Follett testified that the INS or insurance charge was an accepted trade custom in the industry and tiiat there was nothing unusual about it.”

Course of dealing and usage of trade is covered by the Uniform Commercial Code in section 1 — 205, which reads:

“Sec. 1 — 205. Course of Dealing and Usage of Trade
(1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct be*763tween parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
(2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing is for the court.” (Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 26, par. 1 — 205 (Smith-Hurd 1963).)