People v. Geitz, 138 Ill. App. 3d 670 (1985)
[…] Her brief clear view of his face came at close range. The babysitter also testified she could see through the pillowcase that was later placed over her head, and could still observe defendant’s facial features. Finally, her identification of defendant at trial was unequivocal. Her identification was of sufficient reliability to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

Defendant’s final contention is that the State failed to prove an essential element of the crime of home invasion. Specifically, defendant states there was no evidence of any “injury” to the victim as required by section 12 — 11(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states:

“A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present and *** [ijntentionally causes any injury to any person or persons within such dwelling place.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 12-ll(a)(2).

It has been noted recently that the “question of what constitutes ‘any injury’ for purposes of the home invasion statute has not been directly considered by our reviewing courts.” (People v. Rachel (1984), 123 Ill.