People v. Hanson, 138 Ill. App. 3d 530 (1985)
[…] We now turn to defendant’s other issues, in which he first contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his use of force in self-defense was unreasonable. He alleges that since *536Whitehurst admitted he intended to physically assault the defendant, that defendant’s use of force could not be unreasonable. He also points to evidence Whitehurst had threatened him.

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that a person is “justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (El. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.) Once a defendant has presented some evidence of self-defense, the State has the burden of proving defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue. People v. Woods (1980), 81 Ill. 2d 537, 542, 410 N.E.2d 866, 868.