People ex rel. Mehorczyk v. Kelley, 137 Ill. App. 3d 1074 (1985)
[…] This error alone is sufficient to require reversal of the trial court’s finding; however, since we are remanding this matter, we address the question of whether the trial court should have allowed the action to proceed before a jury. Complainant raised this issue prior to the trial *1077and in her post-trial motion for a new trial. Here, complainant charges that the trial court erred in allowing this action to proceed before a jury when defendant failed to pay the appropriate jury fee at the time of filing his jury demand. In support of her position, complainant cites section 27.2(14)(b) of “An Act to revise the law in relation to clerks of courts” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 25, par. 27.2(14)(b)), which provides in pertinent part:

“*** The jury fee shall be paid by the party demanding a jury at the time of filing his jury demand. If such fee is not paid by either party, no jury shall be called in the action, suit or proceeding, and the same shall be tried by the court without a jury.” (Emphasis added.)

The statute states that the jury fee “shall be” paid at the time of filing the jury demand. The use of the word “shall” is generally regarded as mandatory. (Fogliano v. Fogliano (1983), 113 Ill.