Fineman v. Citicorp, 137 Ill. App. 3d 1035 (1985)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2, par. 262.)

The Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, section 2, defines “deceptive business practice” as including any action taken in the course of business which

“(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services; [or]
* * *
(12) *** similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2, par. 312.

Plaintiffs argue that the use of the word “free” in the description of the insurance was a deceptive practice, in that defendants effectively charged plaintiffs 83 cents for two months of insurance coverage.