People v. Taylor, 135 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1985)
[…] People v. Dace (1984), 104 Ill. 2d 96, 102-03; accord, People v. Yager (1984), 128 Ill. App. 3d 702, 704.

In the case at bar, the information charged that “on the 22nd day of June 1983, *** Charles Taylor and Greg Hill committed the offense of home invasion, in that they, without authority and not being a peace officer acting in the line of duty, knowingly entered the dwelling place of Amelia Johnson, *** when having reason to know that one or more persons were present therein, and intentionally caused injury to the said Amelia Johnson while within said dwelling place ***.” Section 12 — 11(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 12 — 11(a)(2)) states:

“Sec. 12 — 11. Home Invasion, (a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present and *** [ijntentionally causes an injury to any person or persons within such dwelling place.”