Willowbrook Motel, Partnership v. Pollution Control Board, 135 Ill. App. 3d 343 (1985)
[…] Finally, the Board maintained that petitioner’s allegations of hardship were insufficiently supported.

The Board declined to vacate its order on September 8, 1983, and petitioner filed for direct review in this court on October 5, 1983.

Opinion

We must first decide whether we have jurisdiction, an issue which we raised at oral argument in this cause. The Illinois Constitution provides that “[t]he Appellate Court shall have such powers of direct review of administrative action as provided by law.” (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, sec. 6.) Section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part:

“[A]ny person who has been denied a variance *** may obtain judicial review *** directly in the Appellate Court for the Dis *346 trict in which the cause of action arose and not in the Circuit Court.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 111½, par. 1041.)

Where jurisdiction is conferred by statute, the general rule is that the legislature may place such conditions on the ability of the court to hear the matter as it deems fit. (See Brown v.