People v. Luttrell, 134 Ill. App. 3d 328 (1985)
[…] People v. Caballero (1984), 102 Ill. 2d 23, 51, 464 N.E.2d 223.

There is, however, an exception to the foregoing rule. Where a case is properly on appeal from a final judgment on another offense, a reviewing court is empowered under Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(2) (87 Ill. 2d R. 615(b)(2)) to review the conviction of an offense for which no sentence was imposed, and, upon affirming, to remand for resentencing. (People v. Dixon (1982), 91 Ill. 2d 346, 438 N.E.2d 180.) This exception obtains here, and we now move to the merits of the Luttrells’ second argument.

Section 26 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 26—1(a)(1)) provides:

“A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.”

The information charging the defendants with disorderly conduct alleged that the defendants:

“knowingly entered the El Paso High School and behaved in such an unreasonable manner as to alarm and disturb Steve Schroeder and provoke a breach of the peace.”