Chambers v. Industrial Commission, 132 Ill. App. 3d 891 (1985)
[…] Kirk & Blum asserts that the sole method of reconsideration of a Commission decision is the appeal process set forth in section 19(f) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f)). Because the claimant failed to comply with section 19(f), Kirk & Blum asserts, the circuit court had no subject-matter jurisdiction.

Section 19(f) of the Act provides that the decision of the Commission shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as provided within the section. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f).) Section 19(f)(1) provides that the circuit court shall have the power to review all questions of law and fact. Section 19(f)(1) further provides that a proceeding for review “shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission.” The Illinois Supreme Court has held that failure to file for writ of certiorari within the requisite 20-day period deprives the circuit court of jurisdiction to review a Commission decision. George Young & Sons, Inc. v. Industrial Com. (1977), 66 Ill. 2d 220, 362 N.E.2d 1040.