Carroll v. Board of Review, 132 Ill. App. 3d 686 (1985)
[…] Plaintiff seeks reversal of the decisions of the agency and the trial court finding him ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits on the basis that the evidence indicates his actions did not constitute misconduct.

The Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (the Act) establishes a compulsory unemployment insurance program for the benefit of those involuntarily unemployed. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 300; Garland v. Department of Labor (1984), 104 Ill. 2d 383, 390, 472 N.E.2d 434.) Section 602(A) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 432) states: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work ***.” Every justifiable discharge does not disqualify the discharged employee from receiving benefits under the Act. (Jackson v.