People v. Johnson, 131 Ill. App. 3d 803 (1985)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 452.

*806Criminal liability for the filing or signing of fraudulent returns is imposed upon “any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail *** or any officer or agent of a corporation engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property” who acts on the corporation’s behalf. “Person” is defined in section 1 of the Act as “any natural individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint adventure, public or private corporation, or a receiver, executor, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 440.) Any of these entities, then, if engaged in the selling of tangible personal property, is criminally liable if it files or signs a tax return which it knows to be fraudulent.