People v. Johnson, 131 Ill. App. 3d 803 (1985)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 440.) Any of these entities, then, if engaged in the selling of tangible personal property, is criminally liable if it files or signs a tax return which it knows to be fraudulent. In addition to the entities subsumed under the definition of “person,” paragraph 5 extends criminal liability to corporate officers'and agents. This extension in no sense alters the definition of “person” provided in section 1; neither does it affect the scope of liability imposed by use of the term.

Paragraph 6 of section 13 reads as follows:

“When the amount due is $300 or more, any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who fails to file a return *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 452.

Criminal liability for failing to file a return is imposed upon “any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”