People v. Jordan, 130 Ill. App. 3d 810 (1985)
[…] Where the claim of self-defense or defense of another is raised by defendant, it becomes the State’s burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt not only all the elements of the offense, *812but also to overcome defendant’s claim of the justifiable use of force. People v. Ross (1981), 100 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 427 N.E.2d 955; People v. Seiber (1979), 76 Ill. App. 3d 9, 394 N.E.2d 1044; People v. Hill (1977), 53 Ill. App. 3d 280, 368 N.E.2d 714; People v. Pitchford (1976), 39 Ill. App. 3d 182, 350 N.E.2d 170.

The Criminal Code of 1961 defines when the use of force against another is permitted. Section 7—1 provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7—1.