People v. Klaub, 130 Ill. App. 3d 704 (1985)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 951/2, par. 6—303(a).) The trial court found that the defendant’s Illinois driver’s license was revoked at the time of the instant arrest.

The defendant argues that at the time of his arrest he was driving lawfully in Illinois, as he then possessed a valid foreign license which was entitled to recognition under the Code. In order to review the defendant’s argument, we set out the several statutes relevant to the defendant’s argument.

Section 6—102 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that:

“7. A nonresident who becomes a resident of this State, may for a period of the first 90 days of residence in Illinois operate any motor vehicle which he was qualified or licensed to drive by his home state or country so long as he has in his possession, a valid and current license issued to him by his home state or country.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95V2, par. 6—102(7).

The defendant acknowledges that section 6—210 of the Code also applies to the instant case.