Broadway v. Secretary of State, 130 Ill. App. 3d 448 (1985)
[…] The certificate comes within the business record exception to the hearsay rule as provided by Supreme Court Rule 236 (87 Ill. 2d R. 236). Rule 236 provides that records made as a memorandum of an occurrence are admissible as exceptions to the hearsay rule. In People ex rel. Person v. Miller (1977), 56 Ill. App. 3d 450, 371 N.E.2d 1012, the court held that records which are required by statute to be kept by persons in public office constitute evidence of the matters recorded therein. Section 7—201 of the Illinois Vehicle Code *453(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 951/2, par.7—201) requires:

“[The Department of Transportation] shall certify to the Secretary of State the name of each owner and the name of each operator of any vehicle involved in any accident and his determination that security is required under this Act, and the amount and shall also supply a copy of any accident report requested by the Secretary.”

Based on the foregoing statutory requirement, the Department certificate was admissible and properly considered by the hearing officer of the Secretary of State. Hence, the reversal of the decision based on hearsay problems was equally erroneous.