Pack v. Ellul, 130 Ill. App. 3d 398 (1985)
[…] “(p) inability to discharge parental responsibilities supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness, mental retardation as defined in section 1—116 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or Developmental Disability as defined in section 1—106 of that Code, and there is sufficient justification to believe that such an inability to discharge parental responsibility shall extend beyond a reasonable period of time.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 1501(D)(p).)

And section 13(B)(c) of the Adoption Act further provides:

“(c) Wherein the Petition alleges a person to be unfit pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (p) of paragraph D of Section 1 of this Act such persons shall be represented by counsel. If such person is indigent or an appearance has not been entered on his behalf at the time the matter is set for hearing, the Court shall appoint as counsel for him either the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, the public defender, or only if no attorney for the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission or the public defender is available, an attorney li*401censed to practice law in this State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 1516(B)(c).)