Spagat v. Schak, 130 Ill. App. 3d 130 (1985)
[…] The defendant also argues that the plaintiffs’ expert witness based his opinion on hearsay and, therefore, his opinion cannot support the trial court’s damage award. We do not reach the merits of this argument because the defendant failed to object to the expert’s testimony at trial and therefore waived the issue. Graves v. North *137 Shore Gas Co. (1981), 98 Ill. App. 3d 964, 973.

The defendant’s last argument is that the trial court erred in granting the plaintiffs prejudgment interest. Section 2 of “An Act in relation to the rate of interest and other charges in connection with sales on credit and the lending of money” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 17, par. 6402) states:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing

Under this statute the plaintiffs argue the real estate contract was an “instrument of writing” and therefore, the statute allows prejudgment interest in this case.