People v. Lahori, 13 Ill. App. 3d 572 (1973)
[…] People v. Peto, 38 Ill.2d 45, 230 N.E.2d 236.

Defendant also urges that it was error for the trial judge to refuse to instruct the jury on self-defense, based on his testimony that although he does not remember shooting the deceased, he does remember her hitting, scratching, and biting him, and that if he did shoot her, he would have been acting in self-defense.

We cannot agree with this contention. Section 7 — 1 of the Illinois Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1), provides that “a person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself • * Raising the issue of self-defense requires as its sine qua non that defendant had admitted the killing as the basis for a reasonable belief that the exertion of such force was necessary. In People v.