Quincy School District No. 172 v. Board of Review, 129 Ill. App. 3d 93 (1984)
[…] “lyhis benefit year begins prior to July 6, 1975 or subsequent to January 2, 1982, he has been unemployed for a waiting period of 1 week during such benefit year. If his benefit year begins on or after July 6, 1975, but prior to January 3, 1982, and his unemployment continues for more than three weeks during such benefit year, he shall be eligible for benefits with respect to each week of such unemployment, including the first week thereof.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 420(D).)

The term “benefit year” is defined by section 242 of the Act as “the one-year period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 352.) The language of subsection (D) establishes a “waiting period” of unemployment which is noncompensable, unless the claimant made a valid claim for benefits during a week beginning after July 6, 1975, but before January 3, 1982. (1C Unempl. Ins.