Quincy School District No. 172 v. Board of Review, 129 Ill. App. 3d 93 (1984)
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 420(C)(2).)

If the Christmas recess period is regarded as within the meaning of the emphasized language, claimant must be treated as “unavailable for work,” and ineligible for benefits.

The Board treated the Christmas recess as a shutdown period for vacation purposes within the meaning of section 610 of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:

“A. Whenever an employer has announced a period of shutdown for the taking of inventory or for vacation purposes, or both, and at the time of 'or during such shutdown makes a payment or becomes obligated or holds himself ready to make such payment to an individual as vacation pay, or as vacation pay allowance, or as pay in lieu of vacation, or as standby pay, such sum shall be deemed ‘wages’ as defined in Section 234, and shall be treated as provided in subsection C of this Section.
*98C. *** Any individual receiving or entitled to receive wages as provided in this Section shall be ineligible for benefits for any week in which the sums, so designated or attributed to such normal work days, equal or exceed his weekly benefit amount. If no amount is so paid or owing, or if in any week the amount so paid or owing is insufficient to attribute any sum as wages, or if the amount so designated or attributed as wages is less than such individual’s weekly benefit amount, he shall be deemed ‘unemployed’ as defined in Section 239.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 440.)

The Board urges that its interpretation that section 500(C)(2) is inapplicable to the Christmas recess period is entitled to substantial deference.