Fireside Chrysler-Plymouth Mazda, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp., 129 Ill. App. 3d 575 (1984)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1983 Supp., ch. 1211/2, par. 752(q).)

The 1983 amendment left unchanged the definition of the term “market area.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121V2, par. 752(p).

. The Act’s declaration of purpose, set forth in section 1.1 (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1983 Supp., ch. I2IV2, par. 751.1) reads as follows:

“Declaration of purpose. The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of vehicles within this State vitally affects the general economy of the State and the public interest and welfare, and that in order to promote the public interest and welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers and factory or distributor branches or representatives, and to regulate dealers of motor vehicles doing business in this State in order to prevent frauds, impositions and other abuses upon its citizens, to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this State, and to provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally.”