Van Vleck v. Ohio Casualty Insurance, 128 Ill. App. 3d 959 (1984)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, par. 766.6(d)), for which Van Vleck, as the assignee of Barbee, should recover $88,800 plus interest and costs. Count II of the complaint alleged that Ohio Casualty’s conduct constituted a breach of its duty of good faith to its insured for which damages in the same amount should be recovered. As earlier recounted, the circuit court dismissed both counts of the assignee’s complaint.

With regard to the allegations in count I, we find the authorities in agreement with the decision rendered by the circuit court. Section 154.6 merely provides a list of acts which constitute improper claims practices by insurers. Subparagraph (d) establishes the following as an improper claims practice:

“Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.”

However, section 154.6 provides no private cause of action or remedy beyond those powers given to the State Director of Insurance in section 154.7, and, accordingly, Van Vleck’s purported cause of action was properly dismissed. Hoffman v. Allstate Insurance Co. (1980), 85 Ill.