Pavlakos v. Department of Labor, 128 Ill. App. 3d 783 (1984)
[…] These considerations lead us to conclude that the difference in treatment accorded to the Department is justified.

Plaintiffs also maintain that the Department is accorded different treatment from that given other taxing agencies. Classifications of governmental entities based upon their functions and activities are frequently made and are clearly proper. (Fujimura v. Chicago Transit Authority (1977), 67 Ill. 2d 506, 513.) Moreover, the Department is not the only agency which is accorded different treatment. Section 5j of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 120, par. 444j), in pertinent part, provides:

“The purchaser or transferee shall withhold enough of the purchase price to cover the amount of all tax, penalty and interest due and unpaid by the seller or transferor under this Act or, if the payment of money or property is not involved, shall withhold the performance of the condition that constitutes the consideration for the sale or transfer, until the seller or transferer produces a receipt from the Department showing that such tax, penalty and interest have been paid or a certificate from the Department showing that no tax, penalty or interest is due from the seller or transferor under this Act.”