People v. Sonntag, 128 Ill. App. 3d 548 (1984)
[…] Bickham (1976), 39 Ill. App. 3d 358, 360-63, 350 N.E.2d 351.

A further analysis is required, however, because the present statutory provisions for examination for fitness as enacted into law in 1979 by Public Act 81 — 1217 provide for examinations when a bona fide doubt of fitness is raised or when the defendant requests a qualified expert be appointed to examine a defendant to determine if a bona fide doubt of fitness to stand trial may be raised. The provisions relating to raising the issue of fitness to stand trial are now contained in section 104 — 11 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 11) and, in pertinent part, provide:

“(a) The issue of the defendant’s fitness for trial, to plead, or to be sentenced may be raised by the defense, the State or the Court at any appropriate time before a plea is entered or before, during, or after trial. When a bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further.

(b) Upon request of the defendant that a qualified expert be *556appointed to examine him or her to determine prior to trial if a bona fide doubt as to his or her fitness to stand trial may be raised, the court in its discretion, may order an appropriate examination. However, no order entered pursuant to this subsection shall prevent further proceedings in the case. An expert so appointed shall examine the defendant and make a report as provided in Section 104 — 15. Upon filing with the court of a verified statement of services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, pars. 104— 11(a), (b).