People v. Sonntag, 128 Ill. App. 3d 548 (1984)
[…] The enactment into law of subsection (b) by the Illinois legislature resulted from its acceptance of that provision, among others, after it was included in an amendatory veto of Senate Bill 133 by Governor Thompson. Also included in the amendatory veto and accepted by the Illinois General Assembly was the further language in subsection (b) of section 104 — 11 which provides that “no order entered pursuant to this subsection shall prevent further proceedings in the case.”

It is defendant’s contention that only where a bona fide doubt of fitness is actually raised does an order for a fitness examination toll the speedy-trial term.