Browning-Ferris Industries, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 127 Ill. App. 3d 509 (1984)
[…] On March 8, 1983, the parties reduced their understanding to a formal agreement. The agreement clearly evidences BFI’s intent to acquire all necessary permits by transfer or original application for conducting a full-scale landfill operation.

Ultimately, the IEPA denied transfer of the supplemental permits and applications for eight additional supplemental permits. (It had, however, approved the transfer of the operating permit.) IEPA’s position was predicated upon two sections of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 1111/2, par. 1001 et seq.). Section 39(c) of the Act provides:

“*** no permit for the development or construction of a new regional pollution control facility may be granted *** unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of said facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be located in accordance with section 39.2 of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 1111/2, par. 1039(c).)

Section 3(x) of the Act defines a “new regional pollution control facility” as:

“(1) a regional pollution control facility initially permitted for *511development or construction after July 1,1981; or
* * *