City of Chicago v. State & Municipal Teamsters, 127 Ill. App. 3d 328 (1984)
[…] Mayfield v. City of Springfield (1959), 16 Ill. 2d 609, 158 N.E.2d 582), and there is no rule of construction which authorizes a court to declare that the legislature did *335not mean what the plain language of a statute imports. City of Decatur v. German (1923), 310 Ill. 591, 142 N.E. 252.

Moreover, the Illinois Constitution requires the General Assembly to “provide specifically by law” (emphasis added) when it wishes to effect exclusive preemption of a home rule power or function (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, sec. 6(h)), and section 7 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes” provides: