City of Chicago v. State & Municipal Teamsters, 127 Ill. App. 3d 328 (1984)
[…] (Chicago, Ill., Municipal Code, ch. 25.1, par. 1 (1982).)

The implementation of rules for representation elections is the type of function which would necessarily be performed by an administrative agency which is charged with establishing a system of personnel administration. In the Federal sector, the President established a labor management-relations system for Federal employees by executive order. The United States Supreme Court found statutory authorization for the executive order in 5 U.S.C. sec. 7301 (1982), which is a very *337general grant of authority. It provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.” (5 U.S.C. sec. 7301 (1982).) The court held that the executive order was “plainly a reasonable exercise of the President’s responsibility for the efficient operation of the Executive Branch.” (Old Dominion Branch No. 496, National Association of Letter Carriers v.