Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Department of Revenue, 127 Ill. App. 3d 323 (1984)
[…] On administrative review of the department’s determination, the circuit court affirmed the department’s position and also rejected certain constitutional objections raised by Weyerhaeuser in relation to the elimination of the valuation limitation for use by corporations.

The principal issue before us is the applicability of section 441(f)(2)(A) in determining what constitutes Weyerhaeuser’s taxable year for purposes of determining the applicability of the statutory elimination of the valuation limitation for corporations. Section 1 — 102 of the Illinois Income Tax Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 1—102) provides:

“Except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the *326same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code ***.”

Thus, as a rule of construction, terms are to be given the same meaning for purposes of both State and Federal tax statutes. (Bodine Electric Co. v. Allphin (1980), 81 Ill. 2d 502, 410 N.E.2d 828.) Section 4-410(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Code (Ill. Rev.