Board of Education of Niles Township High School District No. 219 v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 127 Ill. App. 3d 210 (1984)
[…] Since District 219 did not file its motion to disqualify Ms. Stein until August 16, 1982, appellees, District 225 and the petitioners in the detachment proceeding, contend that the motion was properly denied on procedural grounds.

Appellees find support for their position in section 114 — 5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 114—5(a)), which provides that in criminal cases a motion for an automatic substitution of judges must be made within 10 days after the case has been placed on the trial call of a judge, and in title 28, section 144 of the United States Code (28 U.S.C. sec. 144 (1982)), which permits the removal of a judge for bias or prejudice by affidavit “filed not less than 10 days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard.” Clearly, however, neither of these statutes was applicable to the administrative proceedings before the regional board.