People v. Lashmett, 126 Ill. App. 3d 340 (1984)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 2 — 5.

Because Lindsey had not yet been sentenced, the issue is whether a jury verdict equals a judgment of conviction, we hold that it does not. The judge, not the jury, renders judgment in a case. The jury’s verdict is not final until the court accepts it. The judge must still determine whether the verdict is consonant with the law, is properly rendered, is supported by the evidence, and is to stand, fall, or suffer modification in response to a post-trial motion. (People v. Vaughn (1981), 92 Ill. App. 3d 913, 914, 416 N.E.2d 681, 683.) Indeed, section 102 — 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states:

*346“ ‘Judgment’ means an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty and if the adjudication is that the defendant is guilty it includes the sentence pronounced by the court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 102 — 14.)

In a criminal case, therefore, the sentence comprises the judgment of the court. People v. Allen (1978), 71 Ill. 2d 378, 381, 375 N.E.2d 1283, 1284.

A conviction contemplates more than a mere finding of guilt. (People ex rel. Grogan v.