People v. Rosenberger, 125 Ill. App. 3d 749 (1984)
[…] We disagree.

Specifically, defendant challenges the constitutionality of section 9 — 1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 9 — 1(a)(2)), which provides:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause death:
* * *
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.”

He argues that there is not a sufficient distinction between this language and the offense of involuntary manslaughter as defined in section 9 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3), which provides:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individ-*763nal, and he performs them recklessly.”

A person acts recklessly “when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow.” (Ill. Rev.