Life Savings & Loan Ass'n of America v. Bryant, 125 Ill. App. 3d 1012 (1984)
[…] Life next asserts that Katrina’s ability to obtain both legal title and a mortgage were conditions precedent to the contract. Life stresses that Katrina did not have legal title at the time it entered into the sale contract with the Bryants and that, because title was obtained only after Katrina executed a mortgage in favor of Life, this first condition precedent was not satisfied. The doctrine of after-*1017acquired title, codified as section 7 of “An Act concerning conveyances” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 30, par. 6), does not support Life’s view. Section 7 reads as follows,

“If any person shall sell and convey to another, by deed or conveyance, purporting to convey an estate in fee simple absolute, in any tract of land or real estate, lying and being in this state, not then being possessed of the legal estate of interest therein at the time of the sale and conveyance, but after such sale and conveyance the vendor shall become possessed of and confirmed in the legal estate to the land or real estate so sold and conveyed, it shall be taken and held to be in trust and for the use of the grantee or vendee; and the conveyance aforesaid shall be held and taken, and shall be as valid as if the grantor or vendor had the legal estate or interest, at the time of said sale or conveyance.”

Under this doctrine, the prior conveyance results in the acquisition of equitable title by the vendee such that after-acquired title does not inure to the benefit of a subsequent mortgagee who cannot, by the taking of a mortgage, enlarge the bare legal interest given to him by the mortgagor.