Baker v. Department of Law Enforcement, 124 Ill. App. 3d 964 (1984)
[…] Richard H. Baker & Associates, of Eola, for appellee.

PRESIDING JUSTICE SEIDENFELD

delivered the opinion of the court:

The Illinois Department of Law Enforcement (Department) revoked the firearm owner’s identification card held by Richard H. Baker. Following a hearing on Baker’s complaint for administrative review, the circuit court reversed the Department’s decision, finding that the cause for revocation, confinement in a penitentiary within the past five years, had not been proved. The Department appeals.

Section 8(c) of “An Act relating to the acquisition, possession and transfer of firearms ***” provides as material:

“Sec. 8. The Department of Law Enforcement has authority to *** revoke and seize a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued under this Act only if the Department finds that the applicant or the person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance:
* * *
(c) A person convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction within the prior 5 years or a person confined to a penitentiary within the prior 5 years', ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 83 — 8(c).