Murray v. Cockburn, 124 Ill. App. 3d 724 (1984)
[…] After hearing, the trial court denied defendant Charles Cockburn’s motion and petition. This appeal followed.

The defendant initially raises the question of whether the default judgment against him is totally void because the plaintiff’s complaint fails to allege any cause of action against him. The general rule is that in determining the adequacy of a complaint, the pleadings are to be liberally construed, with the aim of seeing substantial justice done between the parties. (People ex rel. Scott v. College Hills Corp. (1982), 91 Ill. 2d 138, 145, 435 N.E.2d 463.) Section 2-612(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that “[n]o pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 2 — 612(b).)