Cerveny v. State, 123 Ill. App. 3d 836 (1984)
[…] Cerveny appealed and the decision was affirmed by the hearing referee and thereafter by the Board of Review. Cerveny then filed a complaint for judicial review under the Administrative Review Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 3 — 110). The circuit court reversed, finding that recoupment will be “against equity and good conscience.”

The State contends that Cerveny had waived the issue of recoupment by failing to request the waiver of recoupment in the administrative proceedings; and that, in any event, the record does not support the judgment of the circuit court.

Section 900 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act provides, as material:

“Recoupment. A. Whenever an individual has received any sum as benefits for which he is found to have been ineligible, the amount thereof may be recovered by suit in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, or, from benefits payable to him, may be recouped:
* * *
2. Within 3 years from the date he has been found to have been ineligible for any other reason, pursuant to a reconsidered finding or a reconsidered determination, or pursuant to the decision of a Referee *** which modifies or sets aside a finding or a reconsidered finding or a determination or a reconsidered determination. Recoupment pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph from benefits payable to an individual for any week may be waived upon the individual’s request, if the sum referred to in paragraph A was received by the individual without fault on his part and if such recoupment would be against equity and good conscience. ***” *838(Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 490.

Cerveny testified before the referee, that in the instructions he originally received, social security was not to be deducted and that he was not told about the change.