People v. Warwick, 123 Ill. App. 3d 692 (1984)
[…] Any public officer or employee, by his duties or position, has an absolute duty to prevent the offense of his own official misconduct. That duty does not vary by degrees. We find, therefore, that under Conover the factor is inappropriate for aggravation in the instant case.

We find that aggravating factor 5 may also have been improperly applied in the instant case. The record includes no discussion or determination of whether the defendant “held public office” at the time of the offense. Under section 2 — 18 of the Criminal Code of 1961, a public officer is defined as “a person who is elected to office pursuant to statute, or who is appointed to an office which is estab-

*698lished, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 2 — 18.

Our supreme court has held that a policeman is not necessarily an “officer” within the generally accepted legal definition of the term. (Kelly v.