Clark v. Ulrich, 121 Ill. App. 3d 821 (1984)
[…] Plaintiff urges that this affidavit was sufficient verification of the petition to confer jurisdiction upon the circuit court and that the court should have permitted plaintiff to amend his complaint. While conceding that the purported verification was deféctive, plaintiff urges that the petition contains sufficient allegations of fact, properly sworn to, to state a cause of action within the jurisdiction of the circuit court. Defendants maintain that the affidavit was fatally defective and that the circuit court did not acquire jurisdiction of the cause.

Section 23 — 20 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part:

“The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in -writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 23 — 20.)

Section 2 — 605(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, in verified pleadings, “*** the several matters stated shall be stated posi*824tively or upon information and belief only, according to the fact.” Ill. Rev.