Local 3236 of the Illinois Federation of State Office Educators v. Illinois State Board of Education, 121 Ill. App. 3d 160 (1984)
[…] Plaintiffs have not cited, nor has our own research discovered, any case so holding, and we do not agree with plaintiffs that an action to enforce the terms of a contract is within the exception to the immunity statute allowing suits against State officers to compel compliance with a statutorily mandated duty. If we were to accept plaintiffs’ position, we would render meaningless section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act, which provides that the Illinois Court of Claims “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine *** all claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, par. 439.8(b).) Moreover, under plaintiffs’ theory, every time a State official signed a contract, all of its provisions would become enforceable in the circuit court under the guise of “compelling” the official to “perform a legal duty.”