Meyerhofer v. Massion, 121 Ill. App. 3d 1060 (1984)
[…] The second issue, as presented by petitioners, is whether the trial court committed reversible error in denying the adoption of the two minor children. The pivotal question is whether the finding below that respondent was not an “unfit person” was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

The Adoption Act provides in relevant part:

“Except as hereinafter provided in this Section, consents shall be required in all cases, unless the person whose consent would otherwise be required shall be found by the court, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of this Act, or the parent of an adult sought to be adopted.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 1510.)

The Act further defines “unfit person” as follows:

“D. ‘Unfit person’ means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, the grounds of such unfitness being any one or more of the following:

(a) abandonment of the child;

(b) failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare;

(c) desertion of the child for more than 3 months next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding; ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 1501(D).)

Together, these provisions require that a natural parent who refuses to consent to the adoption of his child, as here, must be shown to be unfit under one of the statutory grounds set forth.