Beynon Building Corp. v. National Guardian Life Insurance, 118 Ill. App. 3d 754 (1983)
[…] The next issue is whether the affirmative defense of mistake and the prayer for reformation were barred by the statute of frauds. This argument is predicated upon the plaintiff’s understanding that National was relying on the letter and amortization schedule as a modification of the note and mortgage. The plaintiff posits that the amortization schedule lacked consideration, notice, and a signature and was therefore unenforceable under section 1 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to frauds and perjuries” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 59, par. 1). However, National denies offering the amortization schedule and letter to establish a modification and explains that they were intended as evidence of the mutual mistake. Thus, the statute of frauds does not apply.