Beynon Building Corp. v. National Guardian Life Insurance, 118 Ill. App. 3d 754 (1983)
[…] (Ballard v. Granby (1980), 90 Ill. App. 3d 13, 16.) Thus parol evidence may be used to show the real agreement between the parties when a mistake has been made and the evidence is for the purpose of making the contract conform to the original intent of the parties. (Stoerger v. Ivesdale Co-op Grain Co. (1973), 15 Ill. App. 3d 313, 317.) Since National alleged that a mutual mistake was made on the mortgage document as to the correct amount of the monthly payments, the note was admissible as extrinsic evidence to establish the real intention of the parties.

In addition, section 2 of “An Act relating to mortgages of property of public utilities” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95, par. 52) provides that a mortgagee shall release a mortgage, if so requested, upon receipt “of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor.” (Emphasis added.) National’s assertion that there was indeed more money owing and that a mistake had been made on the document was sufficiently pleaded under section 2— 613(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev.