Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller, 118 Ill. App. 3d 733 (1983)
[…] In regard to the doctrine of sovereign immunity, “An Act in relation to immunity for the State of Illinois” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 801) provides: “Except as provided in ‘An Act to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal An Act herein named’, filed July 17, 1945, as amended, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act states:

“The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency ***.
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 37, par. 439.8.)

Defendant argues that since plaintiffs each had a contract with IDEA, this case involves a contractual dispute and therefore the circuit court and the appellate court lack jurisdiction to determine the matter. We disagree.