People v. Minnis, 118 Ill. App. 3d 345 (1983)
[…] Third: that the defendant’s belief that such circumstances existed was unreasonable.”

The trial court’s theory apparently was that the revised 1981 instruction did not state the law. We disagree.

Section 9 — 1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 9 — 1(a)) sets forth the mental states for murder: either the defendant (1) intends to kill or intends to do great bodily harm or knows that such acts will cause death, or he (2) knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. In other words, he must act intentionally or knowingly.

Section 9 — 2(b) of the Code sets forth the mental state required for the form of voluntary manslaughter with which we are dealing. It states:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

In our opinion the legislature was simply using a shorthand method of reiterating the mental states for murder in the voluntary manslaughter section. We believe that the drafters of the revised IPI Criminal had this in mind when they made the change.