Buzzard v. Bolger, 117 Ill. App. 3d 887 (1983)
[…] (90 Ill. App. 3d 622, 626.) If the purchasers in this matter were misled into believing that they need not concern themselves with the conditions of the premises while they were purchasing the same, since any substantial material defects would be required to be repaired or replaced by the seller and they were in fact material defects which were not repaired or replaced, one could conclude that the purchasers would indeed be damaged. Subsection 12 of section 2 of the Uniform Act states that person commits a deceptive practice when he “engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” (Ill. Rev.