Watterson v. Miller, 117 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (1983)
[…] “(b) The State’s hearing system must provide for-
(1) A hearing before the agency; or
(2) An evidentiary hearing at the local level, with a right of appeal to a State agency hearing.
* * *
(d) The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 245 (1970), and any additional standards specified in this subpart.”

42 C.F.R. sec. 431.220 (1982) provides:

“(a) The agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to:
*1059(1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; ***.”

42 C.F.R. sec. 431.242 (1982) provides:

“The applicant or recipient, or his representative must be given an opportunity to-
* * *
(b) Bring witnesses;
(c) Establish all pertinent facts and circumstances;
(d) Present an argument without undue interference; and
(e) Question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.”

If these standards are observed, in our opinion a claimant will receive adequate due process.

The order of the circuit court of Champaign County allowing a judgment of mandamus is affirmed and the class certification is modified as explained above.

Affirmed as modified.