Watterson v. Miller, 117 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (1983)
[…] In our opinion the hearing by analogy should parallel such a Federal one. The provisions are spelled out in the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) as follows:

42 C.F.R. sec. 431.205(b)(1982) provides:

“(b) The State’s hearing system must provide for-
(1) A hearing before the agency; or
(2) An evidentiary hearing at the local level, with a right of appeal to a State agency hearing.
* * *
(d) The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 245 (1970), and any additional standards specified in this subpart.”

42 C.F.R. sec. 431.220 (1982) provides:

“(a) The agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to:
*1059(1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; ***.”

42 C.F.R. sec. 431.242 (1982) provides:

“The applicant or recipient, or his representative must be given an opportunity to-
* * *
(b) Bring witnesses;
(c) Establish all pertinent facts and circumstances;
(d) Present an argument without undue interference; and